Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or comments using the information below. We look forward to hearing from you. Thank you!

Get in Touch

Business Hours

Monday - Sunday 09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

Payment is required in advance to reserve a private session and for Puppy University bookings

Privacy Policy

Who are we?
Daisy Dog Training offers dog and behaviour training in the class environment and on a one to one basis in the owner’s home.
We are a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018

Whose personal information do we hold?
We may hold personal information about the following people:-
• Employees
• Clients, potential clients and those we have been authorised to communicate with

What information will we collect?
We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the topic that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as “personal data” such as:-
• Personal contact details.

Basis for processing
The basis on which we process your personal information is one or more of the following:-
• It is necessary for the performance of our business with you
• It is necessary to deliver our services
• It is in our legitimate interest to do
• You have given your consent
(this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

How will we use your information?
We may use your information for the following purposes:-
• Provision of services
• Maintaining accounts and records
• Business administration and legal compliance

Who will we share your information with?
There are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will be limited to other people who provide you services on our behalf and the administration necessary for providing services. This may include:-
• Other employees
• Our accountants

How long will we keep this information for?
• We will normally keep this information throughout the period of time that we provide services for you.

Transfer to third countries
• We may from time to time transfer your personal information to a country outside the EEA. This would only be because of cloud computing.

Security arrangements
• We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures
• In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate

What rights do you have?
You have the following rights under GDPR:-
• Right to be informed
• Right of access
• Right to rectification
• Right to erasure
• Right to restriction of processing
• Right to data portability
• Right to object
• Rights concerning automatic decision-making and profiling

Right of access
• You have a right to see the information that we hold about you
• To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer together with proof of identity
• We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days.

Right to erasure
• You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)
• We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days.
• To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

Data Protection Officer and how to complain
If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact our data protection officer, Caroline Duder, at

11 Annesley Road, NP19 7EY, 07968196857, info@daisydogtraining.co.uk

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information. Our most up to date Privacy Policy can be found on our website www.daisydogtraining.co.uk

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions are for clients of Daisy Dog Training and Puppy School. Regarding our dog training classes, 1 -2-1 training and behaviour consults. They are in the interest of safety, responsibility and welfare of our
clients. We reserve the right to change these terms and condition at any time and any changes will take immediate effect. It is the responsibility of clients to read and keep up dated with the latest terms and conditions.

We request all clients to complete our client information form in order to process bookings.

Bookings:
• When time allows before the first class, we will send you confirmation of your booking. This will confirm payment, start date, and give other information pertinent to your booking.
• It is the client’s responsibility to ensure they attend on the correct date, time and place for the classes according to the tutor’s instructions.
• Booking confirms your attendance for the six-week course. Please make every effort to attend each week. If you are unable to attend, please let your tutor know as soon as possible.

Fees and Prices:
• The full course fee must be paid in advance of joining the class and private sessions by a method acceptable to your Puppy School/ Daisy Dog Training tutor. Failure to pay in a timely fashion may result in your place on the course being given to another client.
• Price advertised at time of booking applies

Training Class Attendance:
• Our courses consist of 6 weekly classes, rather than a roll-on, roll-off programme or random attendance. For optimum results, we hope that you will attend all the classes and complete the course.
• To make the most of the classes and achieve optimal results, many short daily training sessions at home are favourable to allow you and your puppy to practise the techniques and lessons prior to the next class.
• Puppies must be vaccinated. Your vet will advise when it is safe for your puppy to attend. If you are unsure about vaccinations please consult your vet directly. This is for the safety of your puppy and therefore no exceptions can be made. It is your responsibility to have your puppy vaccinated. (NB: We do not consider homeopathic nosodes an acceptable alternative to conventional vaccines for young puppies.)

• Only puppies under the age of 20 weeks on the start date of the course will be accepted. (this does not apply to our Puppy University, or adult classes)
• Occasionally, we may find that a class environment does not suit a puppy or owner. Full discussion concerning the best way to proceed will be undertaken and this may result in us making alternative arrangements to assist you.
• We encourage older children to attend our classes as we consider this to be in the best interest of all puppies attending. However, we cannot guarantee their presence at every class for the purposes of socialising the puppies present.
• All children must be under the supervision of a responsible adult who must agree to prevent them from disturbing the process of learning during the class. Tutors reserve the right to ask disruptive children not to attend future classes. Children under 5 years of age may attend only at the discretion of the tutor.
• Although we make every effort to allow your puppy to play with other suitable puppies in the class for short periods, we cannot guarantee the right mix of puppies on every course for this to be done safely. Consequently, puppy play may not occur in all classes.
• We make every effort to ensure safety of both clients and puppies during the classes. By making a booking, you are accepting that participating in an activity with puppies, children and adults poses a risk of injury to yourself and your puppy, and you agree to indemnify Puppy School and Daisy Dog Training for all personal injury and damage to property owned by you while attending the training classes. You also agree to make any person who accompanies you to the class aware that they are also there at their own risk.
• Missed classes cannot usually be taken by joining another group run by the tutor at the appropriate time as there may not be spare places and it is disruptive to the other group to have an unfamiliar puppy join part-way through the course.
• The Puppy School/ Daisy Dog Training method of training relies heavily on rewards with food treats. Although we will have some treats available at the class, it is important to bring with you a supply of tasty, smelly food treats that your puppy will work hard for and is used to eating (please see Reward-based Training for further information).
• Classes are for dogs wishing to progress in general training. You must not knowingly book a dog who is reactive to dogs or people onto group training. If you have any questions over class suitability for your dog please talk to us. We can advise or do an assessment prior to class.
• Positive off lead interactions can be a fantastic learning experience for dogs. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee a suitable mix in each class for this to always be possible.

Training Class / Premises Rules:
• All puppies must remain on lead and kept away from contact with other puppies within the premises unless specifically instructed by the tutor.
• All instances of accident or injury must be reported to the tutor at the time they occurred.
• Well-fitted harnesses are permitted in class at the tutor’s discretion and may need to be removed during puppy play. Please bring a suitable collar so you have an alternative to the harness.
• Flexi leads are not permitted in class to avoid injury to others.

• Head collars are not permitted in class to avoid injury to the puppy’s neck and to avoid distraction during training.
• The following items are NOT PERMITTED in Puppy School/ Daisy Dog Training classes under any circumstances: choker chains and/or check chains of any description; electronic training collars including citronella; any other device that causes discomfort, pain or fear to the puppy; prong or pinch collars; any equipment that the trainer deems unacceptable.
• The use of physical force and punishment-based training techniques are not permitted in Puppy School classes.

Refunds and Cancellations:
• Because we operate our classes using a very low tutor: puppy ratio, refunds may not be given for any cancellations unless the place can be filled by another client or unless at least 7 DAYS NOTICE is given. There are no exceptions. We may be able to transfer or defer your place to another course but this is at the discretion of the Puppy School tutor and dependent on the age of your puppy at the start of the next available course. Failure to notify us of a cancellation within this time frame will result in no refund.
• Failure to attend a course that you have booked a place on, but not yet paid for, will result in a request for full payment, which you agree to be liable for.
• There will be no refund for cancellations due to lack of vaccination or no vaccination card, unless we are notified 14 days in advance of the course commencing. It is your responsibility to have your puppy fully vaccinated and health warranted.
• There will be no partial refunds for missed classes. All other cancellation and refund requests are at the discretion of the Puppy School/ Daisy Dog Training tutor and dependent on individual circumstances.

1-2-1 training

• Bookings for 1-2-1 sessions will be confirmed via email, if given, and full payment must be taken on the first appointment.
• If purchasing a bulk session of four hours to receive discount the booking must be made prior to the first session. Sessions cannot later be extended following the first appointment to gain discount on the fi rst. A bulk
purchase may be made at any point.
• Travel costs apply to each appointment where we travel to meet you. Personalised quote can be obtained by contacting us.
• Training can be at a village hall, which incurs a an additional hall hire fee.
• Cancellations – if you need to cancel a session we can rearrange this to a suitable time given 48 hours notice. Less than 48 hours notice to delay a session and you may still be charged for the appointment, Daisy Dog
Training may consider true emergencies on a 1 -2-1 basis and reschedule without charge.

Intellectual Property Rights:

• All written, photographic and video material, website, and logo are the sole property of Daisy Training and are not to be distributed without prior, written permission. They are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights and legislation. In accessing our materials, including our website, you agree that you are using them for your personal, non -
commercial use.

Disclaimer

• We will not take responsibility for misinterpretation of advice. Many
external factors influence behaviours and we cannot guarantee our training advice will be successful without controlling all of these other factors.
• For behavioural problems a behaviour consultation is recommended to work to alter dangerous and stressful behaviours. Animal aggression can cause injury, including fatalities. Treatment for aggression is not a
guarantee of success and modifying behaviour does not assure the aggression will be successfully controlled. It is your responsibility to
ensure safety of people and other animals with regards to your pet. Safety precautions will be advised and may include; limited access to
people/animals, being kept on lead, wearing a muzzle and use of gates
around the home. We cannot take responsibility for behaviour of your dog outside of training sessions with us.
• We strongly recommend all dog guardians have pet insurance including third party liability cover.

Confidentiality:

• All client details are kept in confidence and not passed onto a third party for promotional use. Email addresses are used to inform clients of services and activities as well as current bookings and notes. If you would no
longer like to receive emails from Daisy Dog Training please let us know.

Illness and Injury:

• Bitches currently in heat, if actively in heat (bleeding), are not allowed to attend the training classes. It is unfair and distracting on other dogs. She will also be less likely to cope with training during this period.
• This also goes for sick or injured dogs, including dogs who have been in contact with infectious diseases including Kennel Cough and Parvovirus.
• If you are unsure if your dog should attend please talk to your vet.
• We can rearrange any 1-2-1 training but your dog may unfortunately miss classes due to this. You can still attend without your dog to maintain continuity of training.


Photography

• During training we may take photographs or videos of dogs learning and family members may be captured in these photos. These are to be used in both educational and promotional materials. By agreeing to our terms and conditions you give consent for Daisy Dog Training to use these materials as stated above including on social media and on our website.
• We will not use photos with children in unless agreed with their parents/guardians.

Delay of session

We reserve the right to cancel training sessions (group classes, 1-2-1 training, seminars and behaviour consults) at our discretion. It is infrequent but if Daisy Dog Training need to reschedule a session, such as in an emergency or due to adverse weather conditions including extreme heat, you will be offered a
replacement date. This will be a date suitable to you for 1 -2-1 training and
behaviour consults. For group classes a replacement date will be discussed. Up to two replacement sessions will be offered to accommodate all clients.

Training methodology

• Only force-free, science based methods will be used during training.
• No aversive training methods will be allowed including, but not limited to, the use of;
o choke chains
o half chokes
o electric collars
o spray collars
o slip leads
o tightening harnesses
o head collars
o prong collars
o pet correctors.
• Therefore any other method which causes pain or fear, or any item the trainer deems inappropriate are not allowed. If you do not comply we reserve the right to stop training without refund.
• We also strongly recommend you do not use these methods away from training with us.


Dog training tools and toys

• All stock we sell conforms with our force-free ethos. We are happy to discuss how to use different training tools and toys that we sell.
• Once opened, in the interest of safety and disease control, items cannot be returned and refunded.
• No toys are indestructible and we cannot guarantee that dogs will not destroy toys. We always recommend that dogs are supervised when using toys.

Classes and Courses for Dogs of All Ages and Breeds